fbpx

VEHS.COM TERMS OF SERVICE

VEHS.COM PTE LTD UEN:202029371R

Privacy Policy

1              VEHS.com Pte Ltd (“VEHS”) values your privacy and is committed to protect your personal data. VEHS will only collect and use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), which outlines how your personal data will be managed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).  Please read this Policy carefully so that you know and understand the purposes for which VEHS may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

 

2              Reference in this Policy to “we”, “us”, “our” or any similar term is to VEHS.

 

3              This Policy explains the following:

3.1          How VEHS collects personal data

3.1.1      When we communicate with you or provide you with our products and services, we may collect your personal data.  We do this in various ways, including:

  1. when you provide it to us such as when you make enquiries with us, sign up for our products and services, use our products and services, or take part in surveys or promotions;
  2. when you communicate to with us by email, chat, telephone or any other means, we collect the communication and data provided in it.
 
3.2          What VEHS collects from you

3.2.1      You consent to VEHS collecting the following personal data from you:

  1. name or alias, gender, date of birth, nationality and country / city of birth;
  2. unique identification number such as NRIC, passport number;
  3. email address, residential address, mailing address, telephone number, mobile number and other contact details;
  4. payment details such as credit card number and expiry date; and
  5. employment, business, income range, social and lifestyle preferences.

3.2.2      When you use VEHS’S products and services, you may be required to provide evidence of your identity for the purposes of identity verification.  Such evidence shall state the last four alphanumeric characters of your unique identification number (e.g. 123A), your photograph and residential address, redacting all other information that is not required.  VEHS reserves the right to request for additional evidence of your identity in order for VEHS to comply with all applicable laws and regulations in Singapore.  

 

3.3          How VEHS uses cookies

3.3.1      We also collect personal data through the use of cookies.  These help us to give you the best experience of using our website. 

3.3.2      We use cookies to collect data that assists us to:

  1. track site usage and browsing behaviour;
  2. tailor the functionality of our website to you personally by letting us remember your preferences;
  3. improve how our website performs;
  4. monitor the effectiveness of our promotions and advertisements; and
  5. allow third parties to provide their services to our website.
 
3.4          Third party cookies

3.4.1      We may use authorized third party providers to assist us with various aspects of our business, such as website operations, applications, services, support tools, advertising and to provide you relevant content.  

3.4.2      These third party providers may place cookies on your device.  No personally identifiable data or information is stored in third party cookies.  The information reported to us is aggregated and we use such information to help us understand areas such as the effectiveness of our advertising.

3.4.3      Web beacons may also be used to collect and store information about visits to our website, for example, pages that you have viewed and the amount of time you spent at our website, and the efficiency of communication between you and us.  Where necessary, the information gathered by web beacons may be tied to your personal data strictly for the purposes set out herein.  

 
3.5          Declining cookies

3.5.1      Certain features of our services at our website are only available through the use of cookies.  By communicating with us or continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies as set out in this Policy.  You may decline our cookies if your browser or browser add on permits, but note that doing so may interfere with your use of our services at our website.

 
3.6          How VEHS uses your personal data

3.6.1      We use personal data for one or more of the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  1. to respond to your enquiries;
  2. to process orders and/or applications submitted by you;
  3. to verify your identity;
  4. to send you information about our products and services;
  5. to communicate with you, information about products and services which are related to and/or complementary to VEHS’s products and services;
  6. to offer benefits to you, including without limitation, promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;
  7. to send you details of products, services, special offers, rewards or materials that may be of interest to you;
  8. to conduct marketing analysis, market research for statistical profiling and other purposes to understand customer behaviour, preferences and demographics;
  9. to process and administer benefits and entitlements in connection with VEHS’s products and services that you have applied for;
  10. to obtain your feedback on the products and services that VEHS provides;
  11. to comply with any applicable law and regulation in Singapore or overseas.

3.6.2      The Purposes listed above may continue to apply even in circumstances where your relationship with VEHS has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter, including where applicable, a period to enable VEHS to enforce its rights under any contract with you.

 
3.7          How VEHS shares your personal data

3.7.1      We share personal data with:

  1. anyone who works for us;
  2. entities that provide services to us, including in relation to technical infrastructure, marketing and analytics and web development;
  3. our professional advisers, accountants, consultants, and other similar services.

3.7.2      We will otherwise, treat your personal data as private and confidential and will not share such data with other parties except:

  1. where you have given us your consent to do so;
  2. where we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with any law, regulation, legal process, or government body’s request to enforce our agreements, or to protect the rights, property, our customers or others.

3.7.3      We may transfer your personal data to a third party as part of a sale of our business and assets to any third party.  Under such circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 
3.8          Security of your personal data

3.8.1      We will take all reasonable security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

 
3.9          Transferring your personal data outside of Singapore

3.9.1      As part of the products and services offered to you by us, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside Singapore.  As an example, this may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside Singapore or one of our service providers is located in a country outside Singapore.  These countries may not have similar data protection laws.  Hence if we transfer your personal data outside Singapore in this manner, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continue to be protected to a standard that is comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

 
3.10        Retention of your personal data

3.10.1    We will only retain your personal data for as long as any one or more of the Purposes for which it was collected exist. 

 
3.11        Your right to access, update, or remove your personal data

3.11.1    You may request to access, update or remove your personal data in accordance to your rights under the PDPA.  To do so, you can write in to us at [email protected], attention to the Data Protection Officer.

3.11.2    The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing, of which you may submit your request to [email protected], attention to the Data Protection Officer.  Upon receipt of your written request, we may require a reasonable time to process your request and for us to notify you of any consequences of us acceding to your request, including any legal consequences that may affect your rights and liabilities to VEHS.  Generally, we will strive to process and effect your request within twenty-one days from your date of request.   

3.11.3    Please note that any request to withdraw your consent stated in Clause 3.11.2 may result in us not being in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or fulfil any contractual obligations in place where the continuation of such products, services and/or contractual relationship would reasonably require your personal data.  Such withdrawal may also result in the termination of any agreement you may have with VEHS at the relevant time.  VEHS’s legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such an event.

 
3.12        Incomplete personal data

3.12.1    You agree and warrant that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, correct and true.  Failure to do so on your part may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services that you have requested.

 
3.13        Data breaches

3.13.1    We will notify you as soon as we become aware of any data breach that is likely to result in a risk to your rights.

 
3.14        Credit and debit card data

3.14.1    We do not store your full credit and debit card data.  This data is securely transferred and stored off-site by an authorized payment vendor.

 
4              Revisions to this Privacy Policy

4.1          We may amend this Policy from time to time without any prior notice.  Your continued use of our services constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.  You should visit our website regularly to check for any update of this Policy. 

 
5              Contacting VEHS in relation to personal data

5.1          Should you have any enquiry in relation to this Policy or how we handle your personal data, please contact us at [email protected], attention to Data Protection Officer.  Any complaints relating to the use of your personal data can be directed to the Data Protection Officer at the same email address.     

VEHS.COM PTE LTD

Last updated August 2021